State v. Hughett
[…] We agree.

{¶ 29} The statutory scheme assumes that sentences imposed in separate cases will be concurrent unless the court determines consecutive sentences should be imposed under R.C. 2929. 14 (E). State v. Givens, Franklin App. No. 80319, 2002-Ohio-4904. R.C. 5145.01 provides that "[i]f a prisoner is sentenced for two or more separate felonies, the prisoner's term of imprisonment shall run as a concurrent sentence, except if the consecutive sentence provisions of Sections 2929.14 and 2929.41 of the Revised Code apply." R.C. 2929.41 (B)(3), in effect at the time the offenses were committed, stated: "[i]f a court of this state imposes a prison term upon the offender for the commission of a felony and a court of another state or the United States also has imposed a prison term upon the offender for the commission of a felony, the court of this state may order that the offender serve the prison term it imposes consecutively to any prison term imposed upon the offender by the court of another state or the United States".

{¶ 30} In order to impose consecutive sentences, a trial court must comply with R.C. 2929.14(E) (4) and R.C. 2929.19(B) (2) (c). R.C. 2929.14(E) (4) states as follows: