No. 36138
[…] Since in my view of the case no jury was ever legally impaneled, the defendant was never placed in jeopardy, and the trial court had the inherent power to declare a mistrial when the deficiency in the proceedings became known. It is, however, my further opinion that the trial court also had at that time the right to discharge the jury under the provisions of Section 2945.36, Revised Code, which authorizes such action "for the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity," because obviously an accident occurred in these proceedings. Indeed, taking all the statements in the record at face value, no other occasion can be assigned as to what occurred.