No. 36138
[…] See also Pearson v. Gardner Cartage Co., Inc., 148 Ohio St. 425, 76 N.E.2d 67. It is not even suggested that any false answer was given by a juror on the voir dire examination of jurors. Hence, it is apparent that there is nothing in the record to show that the failure of the trial judge to have oaths or affirmations administered to prospective jurors before their voir dire examination could in any way have prejudiced the defendant.
Section 2945.83, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:
"No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:
"(A) An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, information, or warrant, provided that * * *
"(B) A variance between the allegations and the proof thereof unless * * *
"(C) The admission or rejection of any evidence * * * unless * * *
"(D) A misdirection of the jury unless * * *