No. 36138
[…] So far as pertinent, Section 2907.34, Revised Code, reads:
"No * * * employee of a person * * * shall embezzle or convert to his own use, fraudulently take or make away with, or secrete with intent to embezzle or convert to his own use anything of value which comes into his possession by virtue of his * * * employment * * *."
Section 1.17, Revised Code, reads:
"Any person who aids, abets, or procures another to commit an offense may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender."
Section 2945.27, Revised Code, reads:
"The judge of the trial court shall examine the prospective jurors under oath or upon affirmation as to their qualifications to serve as fair and impartial jurors, but he shall permit reasonable examination of such jurors by the prosecuting attorney and by the defendant or his counsel." (Emphasis added.)
The emphasized portion of the foregoing statute was added thereto by an amendment that became effective September 9, 1957.