No. 36138
[…] "Mr. Ambrose: No, with due courtesy to the court.
"The Court: In other words, you will not consent?
"Mr. Ambrose: That is correct. And let the record show, Mr. Reporter, the precise moment, Monday, September 15, that the jury was being inquired of counsel for the defendant did not realize at that moment that the statute was not being complied with. It was discussed by counsel for the defendant on Tuesday afternoon, September 16th.
"* * *
"* * * And on Wednesday morning, this morning, it was discussed by the court and counsel for both sides; so that we didn't deliberately remain silent."
Section 2945.36, Revised Code, reads:
"The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:
"(A) For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;
"(B) Because there is no probability of such jurors agreeing;
"(C) If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;
"(D) By the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
"The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal."