STATE OF OHIO, Appellee, v. TIMOTHY HUFFORD, Appellant.
[…] The language set forth in R.C. 2953.32(C) includes the word "shall" and not "may." The word "shall" means "must," and the word "must" is mandatory. State v. Noling, 2018-Ohio-795, ¶ 64.
{¶ 14} This is in addition to the language set forth in R.C. 2953.32(D), which mandates that at the hearing on Hufford's motion, the trial court must make several factual and legal determinations. This includes the trial court determining whether Huffman was requesting to have his record sealed as to one of the prohibited offenses listed in R.C. 2953.32(A) as set forth above "or whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in the case." The trial court was also required to determine whether Hufford's motion was made at the appropriate time as specified by R.C. 2953.32(B)(1)(a), whether any criminal proceedings were then pending against Hufford, and whether Hufford had "been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court." This is in addition to R.C. 2953.32(D) requiring the trial court to consider any objections to Huffman's motion that had been filed by the prosecutor (and/or the victim) and to weigh Huffman's interests in having his record sealed "against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records."
The language set forth in R.C. 2953.32(D) also includes the word "shall" rather than "may."