STATE OF OHIO, Appellee, v. TIMOTHY HUFFORD, Appellant.
[…] (4) Convictions of an offense in circumstances in which the victim of the offense was less than thirteen years of age, except for convictions under section 2919.21 of the Revised Code;
(5) Convictions of a felony of the first or second degree or of more than two felonies of the third degree;
(6) Convictions for a violation of section 2919.25 or 2919.27 of the Revised Code or a conviction for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to either section.
{¶ 7} As for when Hufford could file a motion to have the record of his importuning conviction sealed, R.C. 2953.32(B)(1)(a)(i)-(v) provides that:
(a) An application for sealing under this section may be made at whichever of the following times is applicable regarding the offense:
(i) Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(1)(a)(iv) of this section, at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of one or two felonies of the third degree, so long as none of the offenses is a violation of section 2921.43 of the Revised Code;
(ii) Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(1)(a)(iv) of this section, at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of one or more felonies of the fourth or fifth degree or one or more misdemeanors, so long as none of the offenses is a violation of section 2921.43 of the Revised Code or a felony offense of violence;
(iii) At the expiration of seven years after the offender's final discharge if the record includes one or more convictions of soliciting improper compensation in violation of section 2921.43 of the Revised Code;
(iv) If the offender was subject to the requirements of Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code or Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it existed prior to January 1, 2008, at the expiration of five years after the
requirements have ended under section 2950.07 of the Revised Code or section 2950.07 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to January 1, 2008, or are terminated under section 2950.15 or 2950.151 of the Revised Code;
(v) At the expiration of six months after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a minor misdemeanor.
{¶ 8} On July 12, 2023, the trial court scheduled the matter for a hearing on Hufford's motion as required by R.C. 2953.32(C). This hearing was scheduled to take place on August 25, 2023. The record, however, is devoid of any evidence to indicate that this hearing ever actually took place.