No. 689291–I.
[…] Brief of Appellant at 19. The argument has no merit. It ignores the fact that the legislature did not create an exception in RCW 46.61.100 for crossing the centerline merely because a driver perceives that it is safe to do so. Moreover, construing the statute as Huffman suggests would lead to an absurd result. Even where the statute permits crossing the centerline, it mandates that it be done only after “the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” RCW 46.61.140(1), see also RCW 46.61.120 (permitted when overtaking and passing only if the “left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic....”); RCW 46.61.100(1)(b) (permitted upon encountering an obstruction in the right lane “provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction....”). In light of these explicit legislative directives that crossing the centerline be undertaken with intention and care, it would be absurd to read the statute to permit inadvertent meandering across the centerline.