No. 689291–I.
[…] Densley v. Dep't. of Retirement Sys., 162 Wash.2d 210, 221, 173 P.3d 885 (2007) (quoting State v. Contreras, 124 Wash.2d 741, 747, 880 P.2d 1000(1994) ).
Huffman also argues that RCW 46.61.120 supports her position because it permits driving left of the centerline when overtaking and passing traffic proceeding in the same direction when authorized by RCW 46.61.100 through .160 and .212. But because it is undisputed that Huffman was not overtaking and passing at the time she crossed the centerline, it is of no help to her nor does it aid us in our analysis of RCW 46.61.100 and .140.
¶ 6 RCW 46.61.100(1) is explicit that driving on the right half of the roadway and in the right hand lane is mandatory, subject to five specific exceptions. It provides:
Huffman does not contend that any of the five exceptions are applicable to her.
(1) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
(a) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement;
(b) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;
(c) Upon a roadway divided into three marked lanes and providing for two-way movement traffic under the rules applicable thereon;
(d) Upon a street or highway restricted to one-way traffic; or
(e) Upon a highway having three lanes or less, when approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, tow truck or other vehicle providing roadside assistance while operating warning lights with three hundred sixty degree visibility, or police vehicle as described under *RCW 46.61.212(2).
Crossing the centerline is a traffic infraction unless one of the five enumerated exceptions applies. RCW 46.63.020.
¶ 7 RCW 46.61.140 addresses the safe changing of lanes (right or left or turn) and the use of a center lane, but does not mention a centerline. RCW 46.61.140(1) states: