No. 689291–I.
[…] (d) Upon a street or highway restricted to one-way traffic; or
(e) Upon a highway having three lanes or less, when approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, tow truck or other vehicle providing roadside assistance while operating warning lights with three hundred sixty degree visibility, or police vehicle as described under *RCW 46.61.212(2).
Crossing the centerline is a traffic infraction unless one of the five enumerated exceptions applies. RCW 46.63.020.
¶ 7 RCW 46.61.140 addresses the safe changing of lanes (right or left or turn) and the use of a center lane, but does not mention a centerline. RCW 46.61.140(1) states:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
The statute makes no mention of driving to the left of the center lane, nor does it require driving in a particular lane. Washington courts have applied RCW 46.61.140(1) when considering whether “brief incursions over the lane lines” and fog lines give rise to a lawful vehicle stop. Prado, 145 Wash.App. at 649, 186 P.3d 1186 (no traffic violation where vehicle crossed over into exit lane for one second); State v. Nichols, 161 Wash.2d 1, 5–6, 162 P.3d 1122 (2007) (vehicle pulling into far right lane after turning left out of a parking lot violated RCW 46.61.140 ).
In its entirety RCW 46.61.140 provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
(2) Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is designated by official traffic-control devices.
(3) Official traffic-control devices may be erected directing slow moving or other specified traffic to use a designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device.
(4) Official traffic-control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device.
¶ 8 Huffman argues that RCW 46.61.100 and .140 are “not intended to be read and applied in isolation but in a manner to harmonize with each other.”