No. 689291–I.
[…] Brief of Appellant at 12. Even accepting this assertion as a practical reality, the argument is misplaced because it is more properly addressed to the legislature. We are not at liberty to add language to a statute merely because “we believe the Legislature intended something else but failed to express it adequately.” Wash. State Coalition for the Homeless v. Dep't. of Social & Health Servs., 133 Wash.2d 894, 904, 949 P.2d 1291 (1997) (citing Geschwind v. Flanagan, 121 Wash.2d 833, 841, 854 P.2d 1061 (1993) ).
At oral argument, Huffman cited RCW 46.98.020 as additional authority in support of her argument that the two statutes are to be harmonized. This section states that “[t]he provisions of this title shall be construed in pari materia even though as a matter of prior legislative history they were not originally enacted in the same statute.”
¶ 9 Moreover, it is entirely reasonable for the legislature to mandate that all vehicles remain right of the centerline except in certain discrete situations because of the obvious danger created when a vehicle crosses the centerline into on-coming traffic.