No. 74103
[…] We are unpersuaded.
We note initially that defendant waived this argument because he did not raise it in the trial court. E.g., State v. Awan (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 120. More importantly, however, the tolling provisions of R.C. 2306.16 do not apply by their own terms to petitions for postconviction relief. R.C. 2953.21 specifically governs petitions for postconviction relief and establishes its own standards for the filing of such petitions.
R.C. 2305.16 does not mention either petitions for postconviction relief or R.C. 2953.21 et seq. R.C. 2305.16 applies by its own terms to ordinary civil actions and provides in pertinent part as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2304.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.
This court recently reviewed those standards in the context of a denial of a PCR Petition on timeliness grounds in State v. Freeman(Dec. 10, 1998), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 73784, 73785, 73786 and 73787, unreported.