2023 KA 1060
[…] See State v. Lindsey, 404 So.2d 466 (La. 1981).
Generally, evidence of other crimes committed by a defendant is inadmissible at trial due to substantial risk of grave prejudice to the defendant. State v. Hicks, 2022-0350 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/4/22), 354 So.3d 715, 718, writ denied, 2022-01749 (La. 4/12/23), 359 So.3d 29. Such evidence, however, may be admitted by certain statutory and jurisprudential exceptions to the exclusionary rule when it tends to prove a material issue and has independent relevance other than showing that the defendant is of bad character. Id. See La. C.E. art. 404(B)(1). One exception is set forth in La. C.E. art. 412.4, which provides in pertinent part:
A. When an accused is charged with a crime involving abusive behavior against a family member, household member, or dating partner . . . evidence of the accused's commission of another crime, wrong, or act involving assaultive behavior against a family member, household member, or dating partner ... may be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant, subject to the balancing test provided in Article 403.
The admissibility of evidence under La. C.E. art. 412.4 is not limited to those actions that are identical or similar in nature to the charged crime.