2022 KA 0350.
[…] Generally, evidence of other crimes committed by a defendant is inadmissible at trial due to substantial risk of grave prejudice to the defendant. State v. Millien, 2002-1006 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/14/03), 845 So.2d 506, 513. Such evidence, however, may be admitted by certain statutory and jurisprudential exceptions to the exclusionary rule when it tends to prove a material issue and has independent relevance other than showing that the defendant is of bad character. State v. Montero, 2018-397 (La. App. 5th Cir. 12/19/18), 263 So.3d 899, 907; see La. Code Evid. art. 404(B)(1).
A statutory exception to the exclusionary rule is La. Code Evid. art. 412.4, which provides in pertinent part:
A. When an accused is charged with a crime involving abusive behavior against a family member, household member, or dating partner or with acts which constitute cruelty involving a victim who was under the age of seventeen at the time of the offense, evidence of the accused's commission of another crime, wrong, or act involving assaultive behavior against a family member, household member, or dating partner or acts which constitute cruelty involving a victim who was under the age of seventeen at the time of the offense, may be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant, subject to the balancing test provided in Article 403.
* * * * *
D. For purposes of this Article:
(1) "Abusive behavior" means any behavior of the offender involving the use or threatened use of force against the person or property of a family member, household member, or dating partner of the alleged offender.
* * * * *