State v. Hoover
[…] The District Court further ordered that, if Hoover was unable to pay for an anger management program, then the State would pay for the service. Hoover admits that he was aware that the completion of an anger management program was a condition of his probation. Hoover does not dispute that he did not complete an anger management program by August 19, 2015, the end of his probationary period.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 706-625(3) (2014) provides:

The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony. The court may revoke the suspension of sentence or probation if the defendant has been convicted of another crime other than a felony.

The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has held that the term "inexcusably," in the context of HRS § 706-625(3), means a wilful and deliberate attempt to circumvent the order of the court. State v. Villiarimo , 132 Hawai‘i 209, 222, 320 P.3d 874, 887 (2014).