State v. Hoosman
[…] And also, he's a big boy, and he's been known to resist before.

Immediately after this question, Hoosman's counsel sought a sidebar discussion, but did not seek an admonition to the jury. After officer Sullivan's testimony was completed Hoosman sought a mistrial, claiming that officer Sullivan had testified that he had a propensity for violence. The district court denied the motion for a mistrial. A jury found Hoosman guilty of possession of marijuana.

A separate trial was held on the issue of whether Hoosman should be subject to an enhanced penalty under Iowa Code section 124.401(5) (2003), which provides, "A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter . . . is guilty of a class `D' felony." At the hearing on this matter, Hoosman asked the judge, James C. Bauch, to recuse himself because Judge Bauch had been the prosecuting attorney on a 1979 conviction, and the trial judge in criminal proceedings in 1991. Judge Bauch denied the request to recuse himself, stating that he had no