State v. Hoosier
[…] Booker, ___ U.S. ___, 125 S. Ct. 738 (2005). See State v. Gomez, 163 S.W.3d 632 (Tenn. 2005). The record reflects that the defendant failed to object at the sentencing hearing on Sixth Amendment grounds to the trial court's enhancement of his sentence. Accordingly, the defendant has waived this issue. See T.R.A.P. 36(a).

Concerning mitigation, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(7) provides as a mitigating factor that "[t]he defendant was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant's family. . . ." The defendant seeks a reduction in his sentence by claiming that he was trafficking in drugs to provide for his family. However, the defendant testified at the sentencing hearing that he is not disabled and has obtained gainful employment in the past.