State v. Hoose
[…] Motion to Suppress. Our review is for errors at law. State v. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1997). We will uphold the trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress if there is substantial evidence to support the court's findings of fact. Id. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id.

In the present case, Hoose argues not only should she have been afforded additional time to consult with her attorney but the consultation should have been private and outside the presence of the two deputies. We disagree.

Iowa Code section 804.20 states in pertinent part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained.

Iowa Code § 804.20 (emphasis added).

A person arrested for OWI has a limited right to contact an attorney under this section. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978).