MMXCR08185982
[…] In Logan, our appellate court was presented with a Miller claim and was required to determine whether a thirty-one-year sentence was the functional equivalent of a life sentence without the possibility of parole and, thus, subject to the sentencing procedures set forth in Miller . The defendant, Charles Logan, was seventeen years old at the time he committed the crimes at issue, and was nineteen at the time of his sentencing. The court in Logan began its analysis with an overview of relevant precedent.
General Statutes § 53a-35b provides in relevant part: " A sentence of life imprisonment means a definite sentence of sixty years, unless the sentence is life imprisonment without the possibility of release in which case the sentence shall be imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant's natural life." In Riley, it was undisputed that the defendant's sentence of 100 years imprisonment was the functional equivalent to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. State v. Riley, supra, 315 Conn. at 642, 110 A.3d 1205. In State v.