Nos. 31780–3–III 31781–1–III.
[…] He may argue any ground to support a court's order that is supported by the record. State v. Kindsvogel, 149 Wash.2d 477, 481, 69 P.3d 870 (2003).
¶ 21 The telephone call violation does not qualify as “domestic violence” under RCW 26.50.010(1). Mr. Hodgins was incarcerated at the time he made the call, and the State did not allege nor present any evidence that his calls inflicted physical harm, injury, or that they constituted assault, sexual assault, or stalking.
5 ¶ 22 Mr. Hodgins argues that the telephone calls made from jail also fail to meet RCW 10.99.020's definition of domestic violence as including “[v]iolation [by one household member against the other] of the provisions of a ... no-contact order, or protection order restraining ... the person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location.” RCW 10.99.020(5)(r). He argues that because he was in jail using a telephone when he violated the protection order, he could not and did not enter a residence, workplace, school, or day care or knowingly come or remain within a specified distance of a location.
¶ 23 His argument ignores the language of the statute. RCW 10.99.020(5)(r) requires that the restraining order violated contain provisions restraining or enjoining the person from “going onto the grounds of or entering a residence” or “knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location,” but it does not require that the person violated the order by engaging in that conduct. The terms of the order that Mr. Hodgins violated are not in the record on appeal but both the charging document and Mr.