Nos. 31780–3–III 31781–1–III.
[…] Because the present convictions are for violations of restraining orders, not for “domestic violence” as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, RCW 9.94A.525(21) does not authorize adding points to Mr. Hodgins' offender score for his prior misdemeanor convictions. As a result, Mr. Hodgins' offender score is 1.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 15–16.
¶ 12 The State appeals the court's offender score ruling and the judgment and sentences entered in both cases.
ANALYSIS
1 ¶ 13 RCW 9.94A.525(21), enacted in 2010, is conditional: an offender score is increased for the types of prior convictions enumerated in subsections (a) through (c) if (and only if) the present conviction is a felony for which “domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was plead[ed] and proven.” The parties agree that the State did not plead and prove that Mr.