No. 62631-1-I.
[…] Following normal store procedure, the guard, with the help of store management staff, compiled an itemized list of the clothing. The value of the merchandise was determined based on the price tags attached to the stolen garments.
75 Wn. App. 256, 876 P.2d 979 (1994).
122 Wn. App. 395, 95 P.3d 353 (2004).
The defendant argued that the trial court erred by admitting the itemized list into evidence because it was hearsay. We rejected that argument and held that the list was admissible as a business record under RCW 5.45.020, which provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
The security guard's testimony in Rainwater established that the itemized list was a record prepared in the normal course of business following the store's recovery of stolen merchandise and that the security guard followed normal store procedure in the preparation of the list at or near the time of the theft. Accordingly, the list was admissible as a business record.
The defendant also argued that the trial court erred by admitting the price tags on the clothing as evidence of the value of the stolen goods because, under State v.