07-07-2016
[…] The legislature has not, however, used the words “attempt” and “offer” interchangeably in ORS chapter 260. Rather, some chapter 260 statutes prohibit people from making certain kinds of offers (e.g. , ORS 260.558(2) (prohibiting making an “offer to sell” a signature sheet)) and others prohibit people from attempting to commit certain acts (e.g. , ORS 260.555(3) (prohibiting any “attempt to obtain the signature of a person to an initiative, referendum or recall petition knowing that the person * * * is not qualified to sign it”)). Indeed, ORS 260.575, enacted before ORS 260.715(9), uses both terms:
“No person, for any consideration, shall:
“(1) Offer , propose, threaten or attempt to sell, hinder or delay any part of an initiative, referendum or recall petition.
“ * * * * *
“(3) Offer , propose, attempt or threaten in any manner to use an initiative, referendum or recall petition or any power of promotion or opposition concerning such petition for extortion, blackmail or private intimidation of any person.”
(Emphases added.)