07-07-2016
[…] We conclude that the word “offer” means, in this context, a communication that would objectively be understood as proposing to engage in a described transaction.
Our review of other provisions in chapter 260 confirms that defendant's interpretation of “offer to purchase” is untenable. Defendant's proposed construction—that to “offer to purchase” means to “offer to purchase with the intent to follow through with that purchase”—essentially equates making an offer to purchase a ballot with attempting to purchase a ballot. Cf. ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”); State v. Lawrence , 231 Or.App. 1, 4, 217 P.3d 1084 (2009) (“Offering to sell a controlled substance constitutes a substantial step toward a completed transfer of that substance.”); Black's at 146 (defining attempt as “[a]n overt act that is done with the