State v. Hioki
[…] See Dictionary.com, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cigarette?s=t (last accessed Oct. 27, 2014) (defining “cigarette” as “a cylindrical roll of finely cut tobacco cured for smoking, considerably smaller than most cigars and usually wrapped in thin white paper”); HRS § 245–1 (2001) (defining “cigarette” as “any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco ... the wrapper or cover of which is made of paper or any other substance or material except tobacco”).

Hioki contends that the State needed to call an expert witness in order to prove that the cigarettes she sold to J.C. contained tobacco. We disagree.