State v. Hioki
[…] NAKAMURA, Chief Judge, and REIFURTH and GINOZA, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Mayurai Hioki (Hioki) was charged with the non-criminal offense of selling tobacco to a minor, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709–908(1) (1993). After a bench trial, the District Court of the First Circuit (District Court), found that Hioki had committed the charged offense, and it sentenced her to the mandatory $500 fine. The District Court filed its Judgment on April 20, 2012.

At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 709–908(1) provided: “It shall be unlawful to sell or furnish tobacco in any shape or form, including chewing tobacco and snuff, to a minor under eighteen years of age.”
The penalty for a first-time offender like Hioki was a $500 fine. See HRS § 709–908(4) (Supp.2011). Because the authorized penalty for the charged offense was a fine, and did not include imprisonment, the charged offense constituted a violation, and not a crime, under HRS § 701–107(5) (1993).