No. 30732-4-II
[…] Papen `believed [Hillsman] was lying' and told Hillsman that `if he continued to lie, [Papen] would be arresting him for obstruction.' 2 RP (July 9, 2003) at 68. When Papen determined that Hillsman gave him a false name and possibly forged identification, he had probable cause to detain and arrest Hillsman for forgery or for obstruction. See Mendez, 137 Wn.2d at 223. Upon being told that Papen would arrest him, Hillsman requested an attorney and Papen arrested him for possession of drug paraphernalia.
Former RCW 9A.60.020 states:
(1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
(a) He falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or;
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
RCW 9A.76.020(1) states:
A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.
A. Search of Hillsman's Person