No. 30732-4-II
[…] See Mendez, 137 Wn.2d at 223. Upon being told that Papen would arrest him, Hillsman requested an attorney and Papen arrested him for possession of drug paraphernalia.
Former RCW 9A.60.020 states:
(1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
(a) He falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or;
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
RCW 9A.76.020(1) states:
A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.
A. Search of Hillsman's Person
The arrest justified Papen's search of Hillsman, during which he discovered a baggie containing methamphetamine in Hillsman's pocket.
During trial, Hillsman moved to suppress the evidence based on the improper arrest for possession of drug paraphernalia.