No. S-20-429.
[…] Procedural requirements for motions for new trial authorized by § 29-2101 are set forth in §§ 29-2102 and 29-2103. Section 29-2103(2) provides that a "motion for a new trial shall state the grounds under section 29-2101 which are the basis for the motion and shall be supported by evidence as provided in section 29-2102." Section 29-2102(1) in turn provides in part that the "ground set forth in subdivision (5) of section 29-2101 shall be supported by evidence of the truth of the ground in the form of affidavits, depositions, or oral testimony." Reading these statutes together, we have stated that § 29-2102 "sets out what evidence must accompany a motion for new trial." State v. Cross , 297 Neb. at 158, 900 N.W.2d at 4.