No. S-20-429.
[…] Although we conclude that the district court properly treated Hill's motion as a motion for new trial rather than as a motion for postconviction relief, we note the following: First, a motion for postconviction relief is required to be verified, see § 29-3001(1), and Hill's motion is not verified and therefore would properly have been dismissed for that reason. Second, to the extent Hill contends that his motion contains both claims appropriate for a motion for new trial and claims appropriate for a motion for postconviction relief, we note that § 29-3003 provides that the postconviction remedy "is not intended to be concurrent with any other remedy existing in the courts of this state" and that "[a]ny proceeding filed under the provisions of sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 which states facts which if true would constitute grounds for relief under another remedy shall be dismissed without prejudice." See, also, State v. Harris , 292 Neb. 186, 191, 871 N.W.2d 762, 766 (2015) ("postconviction remedy is clearly a cumulative remedy that may not be pursued concurrently with any other remedy existing under state law, including the remedies sought in a motion for new trial").