State v. Hightower
[…] Moreover, we also conclude the jury did not lose its way in so finding. Therefore, appellant's conviction for failure to comply is not based on insufficient evidence, nor is it against the manifest weight of the evidence.

2. Burglary

{¶ 26} Appellant next argues that the state failed to prove all the necessary elements for the charge of burglary stemming from the incident at Elder Beerman. Specifically, appellant contends that at the time of the break-in, Elder Beerman was not an "occupied structure." R.C. 2909.01(C) defines "occupied structure" as "any house, building, * * * or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies: * * * (4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it."

R.C. 2911.12 defines the offense of burglary as "(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following: * * * (3) Trespass in an occupied structure * * * with purpose to commit in the structure * * * any criminal offense."
--------