No. 46,903–KA.
[…] —a September 5, 2000, conviction by guilty plea for simple burglary committed on April 4–6, 1999;
—an August 8, 2007, conviction by guilty plea for felony theft committed on July 14, 2007;
—the instant offense.
Thus, under LSA–R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(b), the defendant was subject to a life sentence, without parole, because two of his prior convictions (simple burglary) were punishable by imprisonment for 12 years or more, and his latest offense was a sex offense where the victim was under age 18.
.LSA–R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(b) provides:
A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
Where there is a mandatory sentence, there is no need for the trial court to justify, under article 894.1, a sentence it is legally required to impose. State v. Burd, supra; State v. Koon, 31,177 (La.App.2d Cir.2/24/99), 730 So.2d 503. In State v. Dorthey, supra, and State v.