In Hicks, the defendant not only was a member of a group that surrounded the victim but also was an active participant in beating the victim.
[…] Robert P. Jones, Judge.
Hari Nam S. Khalsa, Deputy Public Defender, Salem, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief was Sally L. Avera, Public Defender, Salem.
Jonathan H. Fussner, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Theodore R. Kulongoski, Attorney General, Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General, and Bob Graves, Certified Law Student, Salem.
Before Warren, Presiding Judge, and Rossman and Edmonds, Judges.
ROSSMAN, J.
Affirmed.
After a jury trial, defendant was convicted of riot, ORS 166.015(1), and assault in the second degree. ORS 163.175. On appeal, he seeks reversal of the riot conviction, contending that there was insufficient evidence to convict him. We affirm.
The crime of riot is defined in ORS 166.015:
"(1) A person commits the crime of riot if while participating with five or more other persons the person engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm."
Here, there is evidence that the victim, dressed as a gang member, approached a number of rival gang members, including defendant, in a grocery store. Harris, one of defendant's companions, immediately began beating the victim.