State v. Hickam
[…] Id. at 456. Where the trial court determines that the factual prong of the test is not satisfied, we generally review for abuse of discretion. State v. LaPlant, 157 Wn.App. 685, 687, 239 P.3d 366 (2010); State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998).

A person commits robbery when he or she

unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone.
RCW 9A.56.190. The force or fear "must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." Id.