No. 64508-1-I.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Under this provision, the period of suspension may not be longer than the sentence actually imposed. Here, because the court imposed a one year suspended sentence, the longest term of probation authorized by the statute is also one year. The trial court's imposition of two years of probation was error.
See 13B Seth A. Fine Douglas J. Ende, Washington Practice: Criminal Law § 4202, at 450 (1998).
The State argues that the sentence is valid because RCW 9.95.210(1) provides for a period of probation up to two years for all misdemeanor convictions. That statute provides:
In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.
The State's reliance on RCW 9.95.210 is unpersuasive. Here, the trial court explicitly sentenced Van Heuven under RCW 9.92.060 and imposed the 24 months of probation as a condition of the suspended sentence.