A23-1563
[…] N.B. never specifically mentioned the time frame of December 2018 in her second interview with the detective, although she did generally describe conduct that occurred in the basement bedroom during her visits to the Herrs.
Respondent State of Minnesota ultimately charged Herr with five counts of criminal sexual conduct. Count I asserted a violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(h)(iii), for second-degree criminal sexual conduct occurring between May 1, 2018 and June 24, 2019, involving a complainant "under 16 years of age" when "the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant" and "the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time." Counts II, III, and IV were for second-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(g) (2018), which requires only a significant relationship between the actor and the complainant and that the complainant was under the age of 16 at the time of the sexual contact.