State v. Hernandez
[…] Olsen, 180 Wn.2d at 473. A factual comparability analysis requires this court to ask "whether the defendant's conduct would have violated the comparable Washington statute." Olsen, 180 Wn.2d at 473.

In Washington, a defendant commits second degree burglary when he or she, "with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, . . . enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling." RCW 9A.52.030(1). A defendant commits residential burglary, similarly, when he "with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, ... enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." RCW 9A.52.025(1).

In California, "[e]very person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary." Cal.