STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. TIMOTHY J. HENDRICKS Defendant-Appellant
[…] The problem of what constitutes an effective waiver of the right to a jury trial arises because, while Crim.R. 23(A) requires, in serious offense cases, that the waiver be in writing, it does not prescribe how the right is to be waived in petty offense cases, once it has been demanded. Fortunately, we can look to R.C. 2945.05 for assistance in remedying this omission in the rule. That statute provides, in part:
"In all criminal cases Pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, Shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." (Emphasis added.)State v. Tate, 59 Ohio St.2d at 51-54.
Under the authority of Section 5(B), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, [footnote omitted] the Criminal Rules supersede the analogous statutes to the extent of any conflict.