State v. Henderson
[…] Holland, 30 Wn. App. 366, 373, 635 P.2d 142 (1981) (after transfer for adult criminal prosecution, all subsequent offenses are tried in adult court).

The Kent Factors

Henderson contends the juvenile court erred in analyzing three of the Kent factors in deciding to transfer jurisdiction on the criminal charges of attempted robbery and assault at the Highpoint Market and unlawful possession of a firearm. Henderson seeks reversal of his conviction in adult court and remand for a new trial.

See In re Pres. Restraint of Dalluge, 152 Wn.2d 772, 785-87, 100 P.3d 279 (2004).

Under RCW 13.40.110, the juvenile court has the discretion to transfer jurisdiction to adult court if it finds that "declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public." RCW 13.40.110(2). In determining whether to transfer or retain jurisdiction, the court must consider the eight factors factor originally set forth in Kent, 383 U.S. 566-67, 86 S. Ct. 1045, 16 L. Ed. 2d 84 (1966):