State v. Henderson
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Henderson

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Jun 29, 2009
150 Wn. App. 1056 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009)

Opinion

No. 57763-8-I.

June 29, 2009.

Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 97-1-03685-9, Michael S. Spearman, J., entered March 16, 1998.


Affirmed by unpublished opinion per Schindler, C.J., concurred in by Appelwick and Leach, JJ.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION


The decision under RCW 13.40.110(2) to transfer charges against a juvenile for prosecution in adult court upon finding that "declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile and public," is a discretionary determination reviewed for abuse of discretion. In deciding whether to transfer jurisdiction, the juvenile court judge must consider each of the eight factors originally set forth in Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541, 86 S. Ct. 1045, 16 L. Ed. 2d 84 (1966).