State v. Head
[…] ¶ 5 Head next argues that his lawyer should have objected when the prosecutor asked Taylor whether it was his opinion that the quantity of drugs and the paraphernalia found at Head's house indicated that Head was selling the drugs, to which Taylor responded, “yes.” Head contends that questions about the significance of the quantity of drugs and the significance of the paraphernalia found by police should have been posed as hypothetical questions, not as questions pertaining specifically to this case.

¶ 6 Taylor's testimony was allowed under Wis. Stat. § 907.04 (2013–14), which provides: “Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” Under this statute, Taylor was allowed to give his opinion about whether Head was selling drugs, which was an “ultimate issue” the jury needed to decide in order to render a verdict.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.