DOCKET NO. A-2763-19
[…] In N.B., the registrant, charged with multiple acts of unlawful sexual conduct with a blood-related minor, pled guilty to one count of second-degree sexual assault. Id. at 90-91. In determining whether he had committed a "sole sex offense" within the scope of the household/incest exception, the Court noted :
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) applies if three requirements are met. First, the offender must present a "moderate" risk of re-offense. Ibid. Second, the offender's "sole sex offense" must be "[a] conviction or acquittal by reason of insanity for a violation of [N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 (sexual assault) ] or [N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3 (criminal sexual contact) ]." Ibid. Third, the offender must be "related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree . . . ."
[Id. at 97 (first, second, and third alterations in original).]