A23-0244
[…] The executive order expired on July 1, 2021, which was more than six months before Pretium's employee's visit to Minnesota. And none of Pretium's direct contacts in early 2022 relate to COVID-19 evictions.
Second, count III alleges that the defendants violated the covenants of landlord by failing to make repairs or make timely, adequate, or lead-safe repairs. However, Pretium is not the landlord, and the statue governing landlord-tenant disputes only applies to landlords. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, subd. 1 (2022) (providing that "[i]n every lease or license of residential premises, the landlord or licensor covenants" (emphasis added)). A landlord is the "owner of real property, a contract for deed vendee, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or other person directly or indirectly in control of rental property." Minn. Stat. § 504B.001, subd. 7 (2022).