A24-0266 A24-0478
[…] Dickhoff ex rel. Dickhoff v. Green, 836 N.W.2d 321, 329 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted). And in a tort action that "alleg[es] malpractice, error, [or] mistake . . . against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case," Minnesota law requires that the plaintiff serve-with the summons and complaint-an affidavit of expert review and an affidavit identifying the experts to be called at trial within 180 days of the commencement of discovery. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2-4 (2022). The affidavit of expert review "must be by the plaintiff's attorney" and must state that the plaintiff's attorney reviewed the facts "with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff." Id., subd. 3(1).