State v. Hauksson
[…] Hauksson started walking away from his vehicle but returned when the trooper directed him to do so. The trooper noticed that Hauksson's face was flushed, that he had watery and bloodshot eyes, and that he had difficulty retrieving the documentation the trooper requested of him. Hauksson agreed to undertake field sobriety tests. Hauksson failed those tests. The trooper arrested Hauksson for DUI. He then searched Hauksson's car and found empty alcohol containers.

The State charged Hauksson with felony DUI under RCW 46.61.502(6)(a), which makes a DUI a class C felony if the defendant "has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055." Former RCW 46.61.5055(13) (2007) defines "prior offense" to include convictions for DUI and deferred prosecutions for DUI. The State alleged that Hauksson had four such prior offenses: two DUIs in Tacoma Municipal Court in 1999 and 2000, a DUI in King County District Court in 2000, and a DUI in