E2023-01587-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Crim. App. Mar. 20, 2024) (quoting Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 345), no perm. app. filed. Misapplication of a mitigating or enhancement factor does not invalidate a sentence unless the trial court wholly departed from the sentencing act. State v. Mosley, No. W2022-01424-CCA-R3-CD, 2024 WL 1406156, at *21 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 2, 2024) (quoting Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706), no perm. app. filed.
In this case, Defendant faced a sentencing range of four to eight years as a Range II multiple offender for his Class D felony evading arrest with risk of death or injury conviction. See T.C.A. § 40-35-106(a)(1) (defining a multiple offender as a defendant that has at least two but not more than four prior felony convictions "within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes"); T.C.A. § 40-35-112(b)(4) (mandating that the sentencing range for a Range II offender convicted ofa Class D felony is between four and eight years).