State v. Francis
[…] (1) The minimum sentence within the range of punishment is the sentence that should be imposed, because the general assembly set the minimum length of sentence for each felony class to reflect the relative seriousness of each criminal offense in the felony classifications; and
(2) The sentence length within the range should be adjusted, as appropriate, by the presence or absence of mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). In addition, the "sentence length within the range should be consistent with the purposes and principles" of the Sentencing Act. Id. § 40-35-210(d).

Although the trial court must consider applicable enhancement and mitigating factors, these factors are advisory only.