See Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 575 (2005) (holding that death penalty cannot be imposed upon juvenile
[…] Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 74-75, (2010) (holding that life in prison without parole cannot be imposed upon juvenile offenders who did not commit homicides); Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 2460 (2012) (holding that mandatory sentencing schemes imposing life in prison without parole on juvenile homicide offenders violates the Eighth Amendment).
Contrary to Defendant's assertion, Delaware's sentencing laws regarding juvenile offenders were modified in light of Miller v. Alabama. As a result, 11 Del. C. § 4209A was enacted to provide the penalty for First Degree Murder committed by juvenile offenders. Section 4209A states:
Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was convicted before the person has reached the person's eighteenth birthday shall be sentenced to a term of incarceration not less than 25 years to be served at Level V up to a term of imprisonment for the remainder of the person's natural life to be served at Level V without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.Additionally, 11 Del. C. § 4204A was amended to address modification of sentences for those juveniles who were sentenced before their eighteenth birthday. Section 4204A(d)(2) states, in relevant part: