STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. KEVIN LEON HASAN, Appellant.
[…] She stated F.C. shoved Hasan, but described it as neither "a big shove" nor a "hard shove." Contrary to the other witnesses, this witness testified that Hasan did not brandish a gun until he subsequently chased fleeing victims past the front of her vehicle.
¶21 Because the threat or use of physical force against another is not justified "[i]n response to verbal provocation alone," Hasan's display of a gun in response to being accosted by F.C. was not justified. A.R.S. § 13-404(B). By contrast, F.C. slapping Hasan's hand to swat away the gun and prevent the shooting of his brothers and friend was justified. See A.R.S. § 13-404(A) (authorizing the threat or use of physical force "against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary" to protect against the other's use of unlawful physical force). Importantly, the trial court instructed the jury on all of Hasan's justification claims: self-defense, defense of a third person, defensive display of a firearm, and use of force in crime prevention.