STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. KEVIN LEON HASAN, Appellant.
[…] State v. Parker, 231 Ariz. 391, 408, ¶ 74 (2013). "A motion for new trial should be granted only if the evidence was insufficient to support a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the crime." Id.
1. Count 2.
¶19 Hasan argues the State failed to present sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction on Count 2 because F.C. admitted he was "the aggressor in the incident" and testified he "was not afraid he would be shot." As charged in Count 2 and set forth in A.R.S. §§ 13-1203(A)(2) and -1204(A)(2), a person commits aggravated assault by "[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury" by using "a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."
¶20 At trial, F.C. testified that he walked to the liquor store with the intent to confront Hasan regarding the robbery. He admitted he was visibly upset and yelling and acknowledged that he was joined by his brothers and a friend.