State v. Hartwell
[…] FACTS

Dennis M. Hartwell pleaded guilty to two counts of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance (amphetamine or methamphetamine, contrary to RCW 69.50.401(a)). In his guilty plea statement, Hartwell admitted to having delivered 'methamphetamine to a police informant. I knew it was methamphetamine.' Report of Proceedings (RP) at 24. In exchange for his guilty plea, the State promised to recommend a DOSA sentence, if Hartwell was eligible. Before accepting Hartwell's guilty plea, the court warned him that it had discretion not to follow the State's DOSA recommendation.

RCW 9.94A.660 defines the Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative (DOSA) and states in pertinent part:

(1) An offender is eligible for the special drug offender sentencing alternative if:

. . . .
(c) For a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under chapter 69.50 RCW or a criminal solicitation to commit such a violation under chapter 9A.28 RCW, the offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale price, and street value of the controlled substance.

. . . .
(2) If the standard sentence range is greater than one year and the sentencing court determines that the offender is eligible for this alternative and that the offender and the community will benefit from the use of the alternative, the judge may waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence that must include a period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half of the midpoint of the standard sentence range. During incarceration in the state facility, offenders sentenced under this subsection shall undergo a comprehensive substance abuse assessment and receive, within available resources, treatment services appropriate for the offender. The treatment services shall be designed by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of the department of social and health services, in cooperation with the department of corrections.

The court ordered a Department of Corrections report to determine Hartwell's DOSA eligibility. As a condition of his release pending sentencing, the court ordered Hartwell to submit to urinalysis testing.