State v. Hartshaw
[…] Bryant, 805 S.W.2d 762, 767 (Tenn. 1991). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies incorrect legal standards, reaches an illogical conclusion, bases its ruling on a clearly erroneous assessment of the proof, or applies reasoning that causes an injustice to the complaining party." State v. Phelps, 329 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Tenn. 2010). In a case where the range of punishment includes a fine in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00), the jury finding the defendant guilty shall also fix the fine, if any, in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00). T.C.A. § 40-35-301. The defendant, however, "may waive the right to have a jury fix the fine and agree that the court fix it, in which case the court may lawfully fix the fine at any amount that the jury could have." Id.', see State v. Sanders, 735 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). A defendant's ability to pay is a factor in the establishment of fines but is not a controlling factor. T.C.A. § 40-35-207(a)(7); State v. Butler, 108 S.W.3d 845, 854 (Tenn. 2003).