State v. Hart
[…] M2021-00690-CCA-R3-CD, 2022 WL 554384, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 24, 2022) (noting that, in finding evidence sufficient for jury to conclude defendant constructively possessed prohibited weapon, witness claimed ownership of all the weapons except the one allegedly possessed by defendant), perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 8, 2022). Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable jury to conclude that the Defendant was responsible for the theft of Mr. King's rifle and that the Defendant possessed the rifle and pistol.

II. Resisting Arrest

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(a) provides that:

[i]t is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer's presence and at the officer's direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.
"'Force' means compulsion by the use of physical power or violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(14).