No. SC 93170.
[…] Section 571.070 is not an ex post facto law because it does not apply to conduct completed before its enactment. The circuit court's judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded.
All statutory citations are to RSMo Supp.2012 unless otherwise indicated.
Factual Background
The police arrested Harris for knowingly, unlawfully possessing a .38 caliber revolver in violation of § 571.070 in 2011. Harris had pleaded guilty in 2001 to the class B felony of possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute. Section 195.211. The current version of § 571.070 provides that a person commits “unlawful possession of a firearm,” if he or she “knowingly has any firearm in his or her possession and ... has been convicted of a felony.”
Harris moved to quash or dismiss the indictment, arguing that § 571.070 is inconsistent with article I, section 13 of the Missouri Constitution as applied to him because it is an ex post facto law.