WD 85859
[…] Browning argues that, if plea counsel had informed her there might be a meritorious defense to any of the charges, she would not have pleaded guilty.
Browning’s crimes occurred between September 2015 and August 2017. During that time, the Supreme Court issued Bazell, 497 S.W.3d 263, which interpreted the felony enhancement provision of Section 570.030. In Bazell, the defendant was charged with class C felonies under Section 570.031.1, RSMo Supp. 2009, for stealing firearms. Id. at 266. At that time, stealing was defined as "appropriat[ing] property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion[.]" § 570.030.1, RSMo Supp. 2009. The enhancement provision stated that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any offense in which the value of property or services is an element is a class C felony," if certain conditions were met. § 570.030.3, RSMo Supp. 2009. Interpreting this