STATE of Kansas, Appellant, v. Patrick Ryan HARRIS, Appellee.
[…] She stated that despite the fact she did not particularly care for his rules and did not want to follow them she continued to do so. Finally, S.H. testified that she still assumed the agreed upon submissive position the final time that Harris visited her home and that when she provided her statement to law enforcement, she did not describe Harris’ conduct as acts forced upon her.
Harris did not testify at the preliminary hearing.
The evolution of K.S.A. 22-3603
The State brings this interlocutory appeal to us for consideration under the authority of K.S.A. 22-3603. That provision simply states:
"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal."
The statute was first added to the Code of Criminal Procedure in 1970, and with the exception of a minor alteration in 2010 to increase the time in which the State has to file its notice of appeal from the original 10 days to the current period of 14 days, the language has remained unchanged.