COA21-100
[…] Williams, 265 N.C.App. at 660, 829 S.E.2d at 521 (quoting Ross, 369 N.C. at 400, 794 S.E.2d at 293). In our discretion, we grant defendant's petition for writ of certiorari to address his first issue presented on appeal, whether eight of the twelve restitution awards are supported by competent evidence. See id.
III. Restitution
¶ 9 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing eight of the twelve restitution orders without supporting evidence. We agree.
¶ 10 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, "[w]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in question." § 15A-1340.34(a) (2020). The trial court shall "require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim's estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." § 15A-1340.34(b).
¶ 11 "On appeal, we review de novo whether the restitution order was supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing." State v. Wright, 212 N.C.App. 640, 645, 711 S.E.2d 797, 801 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted).