No. COA14–1320.
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss based on the classification of the air-conditioner as real property.
III. Jury Instruction
Next, defendant argues that the trial court committed reversible error by instructing the jury that “[a]n air conditioner affixed to a house is real property.” Specifically, defendant contends that the classification of the air-conditioner as real property is an incorrect statement of law. We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 (2013) provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” However, any alleged violation of section 15A–1232 is reviewed to determine whether it constitutes harmless error. State v. Nelson, 298 N.C. 573, 597, 260 S.E.2d 629, 646 (1979).