State v. Harris
[…] 9. A traffic violation, even if minor, is justification for a traffic stop and arrest. However, the traffic stop must be supported by reasonable, articulable suspicion of criminal activity. Violation of traffic laws constitutes such a reasonable, articulable suspicion.

See Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001).

Howard v. State, 931 A.2d 437, 2007 WL 2310001, at *2 (Del. 2007) (Table); see also 21 Del. C. § 802 (authorizing a police officer "to make an administrative stop for purposes of enforcing a civil traffic statute, upon a reasonable and articulable suspicion that a violation of such statute has occurred.").

Id.

10. At a suppression hearing, the trial judge sits as the trier of fact, and determines the credibility of witnesses. In this case, Cpl. Demalto testified that after acquiring the Buick, he observed the Defendant's previously mentioned traffic violations.