State v. Harrington
[…] When a person is convicted of an aggravated misdemeanor, and a specific penalty is not provided for, the maximum penalty shall be imprisonment not to exceed two years. There shall be a fine of at least six hundred twenty-five dollars but not to exceed six thousand two hundred fifty dollars. When a judgment of conviction of an aggravated misdemeanor is entered against any person and the court imposes a sentence of confinement for a period of more than one year the term shall be an indeterminate term.

Since the court suspended Harrington's sentence, Iowa Code section 907.3(3) provides the following guidance:

Pursuant to section 901.5, the trial court may, upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, exercise any of the options contained in this section.
. . . .
3. By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require . . . .
(emphasis added).

Iowa Code section 907.6 authorizes the district court to define reasonable terms of probation, "which the court or district department may impose to promote rehabilitation of the defendant or protection of the community."