I.D. No. 1306012822
[…] The State further argued that even though Defendant denied the 2003 Florida conviction, the certified conviction records provided enough information for the Court to decide the Motion. The State also argued that copies of indictments and the text of out-of-state guilty pleas are not necessary in order to declare a defendant a habitual criminal.
LEGAL STANDARD
There are two distinct ways a defendant may be declared a habitual offender. Section 4214(a) provides that any person "who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state," and who is subsequently convicted of a fourth felony in Delaware is to be declared a habitual offender.