No. E2008-02133-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] T.C.A. §§ 40-35-210(b);-103(5); State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).
The General Assembly has recognized that because of the limited capacities of state prisons, "convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration." T.C.A. § 40-35-102(5) (2003). Accordingly, a defendant who does not fall within these parameters and "who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Id. § 40-35-102(6). An alternative sentence is any sentence that does not involve total confinement. See generally State v. Fields, 40 S.W.3d 435 (Tenn. 2001).