No. 37266-5-II.
[…] But for Harmon's crime, prior gross misdemeanor convictions should not be counted in the offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(7). Therefore, we remand Harmon's sentence for recalculation of his offender score.
See discussion of Harmon's wash out argument following in this opinion.
Second degree vehicle prowling is a gross misdemeanor, not a felony. RCW 9A.52.100(2).
Harmon further argues that the trial court erred in calculating his offender score because his two prior adult prior felony convictions, both for class C felonies, had washed out. The date of those felonies was July 19, 2002. Under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c), "class C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction . . . the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction."
Harmon was convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm and of second degree theft.