No. M1986-00093-SC-OT-DD.
[…] The Court has carefully considered the State's motion and has decided to delay Mr. Harbison's execution for a third time. I respectfully disagree with the Court's decision because I have concluded that the State has presented an insufficient factual and legal basis to support its request.
The General Assembly of Tennessee foresaw this precise circumstance in 1998 and again in 2000 when it determined that if execution by lethal injection was found to be unconstitutional for any reason, execution by electrocution would remain in full force and effect. Thus, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114(d) (2006) states: "In any case in which an execution method is declared unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in force until the sentence can be lawfully executed by any valid method of execution." The import of this sentence is unavoidable. If execution by lethal injection is declared unconstitutional, the execution may proceed by electrocution.